TP-Link 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter [TL-FC111A-20]

TP-LinkSKU: TL-FC111A-20

Availability:

✅ In Stock at Supplier (ETA: Usually in 1-3 Business Days)

Price:
Sale price$41.00

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

Payment & Security

Apple Pay Google Pay Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Estimate shipping

Description

TP-Link 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter  [TL-FC111A-20]

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fibre
  • Extends fibre distance up to 20km

 

What This Product Does

TL-FC111A-20 is a 100M media converter, providing a 100M RJ-45 port and a 100M SC fibre port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fibre can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works

TL-FC111A-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single-mode fibre, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111A-20 transmits data at 1550nm wavelength and receives data at 1310nm wavelength on optical fibre. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC111A-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1310nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1550nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC111B-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC111A-20.

Other Features

Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link’s TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

 

Specifications

NETWORK
Standards and Protocols IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3i, IEEE802.3u
ENVIRONMENT
Operating Temperature 0˚C to 50˚C (32˚F to 122˚F)
Storage Temperature -40˚C to 70˚C (-40˚F to 158˚F)
Operating Humidity 10% to 90% RH non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5% to 90% RH non-condensing
HARDWARE FEATURES
Interface • 1× 100 Mbps SC Fiber Port
• 1× 10/100 Mbps RJ45 Port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media 100BASE-Tx: 2-pair UTP/STP of Cat. 5 or above (≤100 m)
Power Supply External Power Adapter: 5 V/0.6 A
LED PWR, Link/Act
Wave Length 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 94.5*73*27 mm
MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Fiber Type 9/125 μm single-mode fber (≤20 km)
OTHERS
Package Contents • Media Converter TL-FC111A-20
• Power Adapter
• Installation Guide

You may also like

Recently viewed